Is Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- calcium silicate
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavoring
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina, Nicotinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Dried Tomato, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural & Artificial Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Bha (Antioxidant), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Sesmark Foods Gluten Free Rice Thins Brown Rice -- 3.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


