Is International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 631
  • 1422
  • natural flavours
  • enzyme

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (52%) (water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickener (1422), Buttermilk (milk Solids), Natural Flavours (milk, Wheat) [flavour Enhancers (627, 631)], Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (43%) (water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) [anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Parmesan Cheese (milk), Bread Crumb (wheat), Herb. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk. May Contain Cashew, Egg, Peanut, Soy.

Check International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go