Is INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla Fat Free - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gourmet French vanilla-flavored coffee creamer offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced sweet vanilla notes; commonly stirred into hot or iced coffee, lattes, or tea to enhance flavor and texture. Reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and easy mixing, though some users report an artificial aftertaste or excessive sweetness. widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following: Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate (Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose), A Milk Derivative, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color

Check INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla Fat Free - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla Fat Free - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep