Is International Delight Coffee Iced Mocha Light - 0.5 Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Contains Milk,produced In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Soy
Check International Delight Coffee Iced Mocha Light - 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Delight Coffee Iced Mocha Light - 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Mocha
Where to buy
International Delight Coffee Iced Mocha Light - 0.5 Gallon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


