Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • carrageenan
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, frothy cold foam adds a light, creamy layer with sweet vanilla and caramel notes, commonly used to top iced coffee, cold brew, and iced lattes. Reviewers praise its convenience and texture but often note pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial taste, and foam that dissipates faster than homemade alternatives over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, palm oil, contains 2% or less of: sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, salt. *Sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose. Contains a milk derivative. Propellant: nitrogen & nitrous oxide.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Cold Foam Creamer is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking