Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, frothy cold foam adds a light, creamy layer with sweet vanilla and caramel notes, commonly used to top iced coffee, cold brew, and iced lattes. Reviewers praise its convenience and texture but often note pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial taste, and foam that dissipates faster than homemade alternatives over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, palm oil, contains 2% or less of: sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, salt. *Sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose. Contains a milk derivative. Propellant: nitrogen & nitrous oxide.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Cold Foam Creamer is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking