Is INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, GOURMET COFFEE CREAMER, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BISCOTTI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY PRODUCT INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN SYRUP*, PALM OIL**, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL, LACTYLATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)***, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR.

Check INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, GOURMET COFFEE CREAMER, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle, Pouch, Cardboard Box

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast