Is International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
- a milk derivative
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Processed In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy
Check International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
Where to buy
International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


