Is International Sauce Mix, Béarnaise Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- buttermilk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Spices And Herbs, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phospate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate
Check International Sauce Mix, Béarnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Sauce Mix, Béarnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


