Is International Sauce Mix, Hollandaise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavour, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives

Check International Sauce Mix, Hollandaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingTopping