Is International Sauce Mix, Three Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • rennet
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil Shortening, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Rennet, Lipase, May Contain Calcium Chloride), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Spices (Contains Mustard), Spice Extractives (Including Paprika, Turmeric), Sodium Citrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate

Check International Sauce Mix, Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep