Is IOWA PEA SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEAS, DRESSING (MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SWEET RELISH PICKLE (CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5), WATER, DRY MUSTARD, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), HARD BOILED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID AND .01% SODIUM BENZOATE), CELERY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check IOWA PEA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch