Is Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253866 12 oz Garlic Flavor Summer Sausage - Pack of 12 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253866 12 oz Garlic Flavor Summer Sausage - Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253866 12 oz Garlic Flavor Summer Sausage - Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch