Is IPA No. 5 Gluten Free Brewery Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • grouse millet malt
  • grouse buckwheat malt

grouse millet malt

Dietitian note

Grouse is a medium to large game bird.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with Water, Eckert Rice Malt, Sorghum, Grouse Buckwheat Malt, Flaked Quinoa, Grouse Millet Malt, Hops, and Yeast

Check IPA No. 5 Gluten Free Brewery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beer · Bottle

Flavor
BitterMalty
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking