Is Irish creme tea loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- propylene glycol and natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Whites With Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Whey, Mono-and Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Acetate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Polysorbate 80, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Yeast, Propylene Glycol And Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Irish creme tea loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish creme tea loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


