Is Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wholegrain rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat flour
  • natural orange flavour

wholegrain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
oat flour
natural orange flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (42%), Vegetable Margarine (palm fat*, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavour), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (10.5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour (5.9%), Natural Orange Flavour.

Check Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange | Spoonful