Is Irish Pork Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • filled into beef collagen casing
  • 80% irish pork
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

filled into beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

80% Irish Pork, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Seasoning (Salt, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calicum Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt], Dextrose, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Polyphosphates; Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extracts, Ground White Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Filled into Beef Collagen Casing. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. T

Check Irish Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingCooking