Is Irish Potato Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
- milk
- lactose
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
- vegetarian rennet
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Lactose (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Rennet, Bacterial Starter Culture), Rice Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Paprika Extract.
Check Irish Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


