Is Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycol distearate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • glycerin

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Green 3.

Check Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking