Is Iron Chef General Tso's Sauce and Glaze Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean products
  • soybeans
  • expeller pressed soybean oil
  • naturally brewed gluten free tamari soy sauce

soybean products

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
expeller pressed soybean oil
naturally brewed gluten free tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Naturally Brewed Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch (modified), Tomato Paste, Fresh Garlic, Dried Garlic, Red Peppers, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Dried Minced Onions. No Msg. Contains Soybean Products.

Check Iron Chef General Tso's Sauce and Glaze against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping