Is Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze Sesame Garlic -- 15 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • naturally brewed soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty-nutty and savory-umami notes create a sweet-savory profile; the glossy, moderately viscous glaze clings to proteins and vegetables for brushing, dipping, or stir-frying. Users frequently report it eases meal prep, works well as a marinade or finishing glaze, and receives mixed feedback on sweetness and salt balance variability and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Sea Salt), Sugar, Water, Food Starch (Modified), Vinegar, Expeller Pressed Roasted Sesame Oil, Fresh Garlic, Dried Garlic, Red Peppers, Allergen Information: Contains Wheat And Soybean Products, Manufactured In A Peanut Free And Tree Nut Free Facility

Check Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze Sesame Garlic -- 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze Sesame Garlic -- 15 fl oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping