Is Irwin Naturals Advanced Ginkgo Smart Focus & Memory Dietary Supplement Soft Gels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil , Ginkgo Powder , Ginkgo Extract , Acetyl L Carnitine , Choline , Dimethylaminoethanol Bitartrate , Trimethylglycine Hydrochloride , Alpha-Lipoic Acid , Velvet Bean Extract , Toothed Clubmoss Extract , Bioperine Complex ( Bioperine Black Pepper Extract ) , Ginger Extract ) , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Purified Water , Glycerin , Soy Lecithin , Beeswax , Tumeric , Titanium Dioxide and Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin .

Check Irwin Naturals Advanced Ginkgo Smart Focus & Memory Dietary Supplement Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Advanced Ginkgo Smart Focus & Memory Dietary Supplement Soft Gels is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go