Is Irwin Naturals Prosta-Strong -- 90 Liquid Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • sardine
  • fish
  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Purified Water, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Beeswax, Titanium Dioxide And Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Contains: Fish (Anchovy, Sardine), Soy

Check Irwin Naturals Prosta-Strong -- 90 Liquid Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Prosta-Strong -- 90 Liquid Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go