Is Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Banana Granulate (4%)(Apple Puree Concentrate, Banana Puree, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Rice Flour, Wheat Fibre, Rice Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrate, Citrus Fibre)), Chia Seeds (3%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Banana Paste (1.5%)(Banana Pulp (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Modified Starch), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
About this product
Bread · Loaf


