Is Isernios's Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices (Including fennel and pepper), Bell pepper, Dehydrated garlic ,Spice extractive, Parsley, Lemon juice concentrate, Natural hog casings.

Check Isernios's Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Isernios's Mild Italian Chicken Sausage | Spoonful