Is Island Black Raspberry Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (COMM SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NAT. FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, BLUE #1).
Check Island Black Raspberry Ice Cream, Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Black Raspberry Ice Cream, Black Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


