Is Island Farms Creme Glacee Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavour

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup, Blackberry Puree), Water, Raspberries, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Amaranth, Annatto, Caramel, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Egg.

Check Island Farms Creme Glacee Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go