Is Island Farms Denali Nutty Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Milk, Glucose Solids, Modified Milk, Peanuts, Peanut, Cottonseed, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Natural Colour, Contains: Peanuts, Soy

Check Island Farms Denali Nutty Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Island Farms Denali Nutty Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Your Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking