Is Island Homemade Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- non-fat milk powder
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk, cream, sugar, non-fat milk powder, egg yolk, guar er container gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, vanilla flavor, vanilla bean specks, 720 bavarian base, contains: milk and egg, %dv* 49 56% 5g 125% 1,5g 155mg 52% 210mg 9% 68g 25% manufactured in facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts and soy, 19 4% made by island homemade ice cream, williston, vt 05495 ©2022 0001 di islan cue
Check Island Homemade Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Homemade Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


