Is Island Homemade Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cream
- non-fat milk powder
- milk
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk, cream, sugar, non-fat milk powder, egg yolk, guar er container gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, vanilla flavor, vanilla bean specks, 720 bavarian base, contains: milk and egg, %dv* 49 56% 5g 125% 1,5g 155mg 52% 210mg 9% 68g 25% manufactured in facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts and soy, 19 4% made by island homemade ice cream, williston, vt 05495 ©2022 0001 di islan cue
Check Island Homemade Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Homemade Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


