Is Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch, 12 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Macadamia Nuts, Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Artificial Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added And Whey), Butter, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)

Check Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Island Princess Macadamia Popcorn Crunch, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go