Is Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter
- artificial butter flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Macadamia Nuts, Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Artificial Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added And Whey), Butter, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)
Check Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


