Is Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Macadamia Nuts, Margarine (Liquid And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Artificial Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added And Whey), Butter, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)

Check Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Island Princess Popcorn Crunch, 5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing