Is Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- contains sugar, cocoa, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, whey
- whey
- chocolate buttons
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Roasted Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate Buttons, Raisins, Salt Kernel Oil, Chocolate Buttons Contains Sugar, Cocoa, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Contains Milk), Artificial Color (Fd&c Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, And Caramel), Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soybean Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Wax, Dextrin And Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk And Soybeans, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Soy Protein
Check Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


