Is Island Snacks Energy Boost Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk chocolate flavored confectionery
- whey powder
- chocolate flavored buttons
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, CRANBERRIES, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BUTTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER), SORBITON MONOSTEARATE (STABILIZER), SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 EMULSIFIER), VANILLAN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ARABIC GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, (ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #1 BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, RED #40). PEANUTS, CASHEWS, ALMONDS.
Check Island Snacks Energy Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Snacks Energy Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


