Is Island Way Sorbet Fruit Sorbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides of plant origin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, intensely fruity sorbet delivers a smooth, icy texture that melts cleanly on the tongue. Reviewers often note strong fruit flavor and refreshing coldness; common uses include single-serve desserts, palate cleansers between courses, scooped over cakes, or blended into smoothies and cocktails for added zest at gatherings and warm-weather occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar, Cream, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Glucose Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stabilizers: Mono & Diglycerides Of Plant Origin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Aronia Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk.

Check Island Way Sorbet Fruit Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking