Is ISO Sensation 93 - Vanilla Bean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cold-temperature processed cross-flow full-spectrum premium microfiltrated whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors

double cold-temperature processed cross-flow full-spectrum premium microfiltrated whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IsoChill (Double Cold-Temperature Processed Cross-Flow Full-Spectrum Premium Microfiltrated Whey Protein Isolate), Colostrum, Glutamine Complex (Glutamine Peptides, Glutapure Glutamine, N-Acetyl L-Glutamine), SI Complex (Alpha Lipoic Acid, d-Pinitol, 4-Hydroxyisoleucine), D Complex (Protease, Lactase), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactoferrin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose and Soy Lecithin.

Check ISO Sensation 93 - Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep