Is Isopure Protein Powder, Zero Carb Protein, Unflavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored 100 whey protein isolate protein powder is a high protein treat that is made with whey protein isolate. It is formulated with soy lecithin to create a creamy texture. This protein powder has 100 calories per serving and is free of carbs, fat, and sugar, making it suitable for weight management. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its high protein content and absence of carbs, fat, and sugar make it a popular choice for individuals looking to support their fitness and weight management goals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Isopure Protein Powder, Zero Carb Protein, Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Isopure Protein Powder, Zero Carb Protein, Unflavored is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Isopure Protein Powder, Zero Carb Protein, Unflavored | Spoonful