Is Isopure Zero Carb Protein Powder, Strawberries & Cream, 50g Protein, 1lb, 16oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • microfiltered whey
  • milk
  • ion exchange whey
  • vitamin a as
  • as di-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • as magnesium oxide
  • magnesium
  • +2 more

microfiltered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ion Exchange Whey (Milk), Protein Isolate, Microfiltered Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Vitamin, Mineral And Amino Acid Blend Taurine, Potassium (As Potassium Chloride), Chloride (As Potassium And Sodium Chloride), Calcium (As Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate), Phosphorus (As Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate), L-glutamine, Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (As Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin, Zinc (As Zinc Sulfate Dihydrate), Vitamin A As

Check Isopure Zero Carb Protein Powder, Strawberries & Cream, 50g Protein, 1lb, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Isopure Zero Carb Protein Powder, Strawberries & Cream, 50g Protein, 1lb, 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking