Is ISOSport Whey, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Undenatured Cold-filtered Whey Protein (Isolated From Milk), Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin, Digestive Blend (Chicory Root Extract, Cinnamon, Lactase Enzyme, Protease Enzyme, Probiotic Lactobacillus Fermentum), Potassium Citrate, Contains Milk (Whey), Soy Lecithin, Produced In A Facility That Also Handles From Egg, Peanut, Wheat, Tree Nut (Hazelnut), Formulated Without Artificial: Sweeteners, Colours Or Flavours

Check ISOSport Whey, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ISOSport Whey, Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go