Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • chocolate candy pieces
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate coating
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ((Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltitol, Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulisifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Milk, Chocolate Candy Pieces ((Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Color (Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl, Propyl Parabens, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Wax, Dextrin), Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Almond Butter, Sucralose And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy And Is Produced In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert:

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep