Is Iswich, Ice Cream Chocolate, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate

mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin-emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cocoa Powder (High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts That Stop Cream From Separating In Hot Liquids)

Check Iswich, Ice Cream Chocolate, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iswich, Ice Cream Chocolate, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking