Is Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream de menthe
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • mineral salts that stop cream from separating in hot liquids
  • cream
  • white chocolate

cream de menthe

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Mineral Salts That Stop Cream From Separating In Hot Liquids), Cookie: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Light Brown Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Ghiradelli (Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Baking Powder, Vanilla (Alcohol, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Filling: White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin - Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cream De Menthe, Peppermint Extract

Check Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iswich, Ice Cream Sandwich Mint Dark Chocolate Chip, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go