Is Italgum, Italian Black Licorice Fish Sugar free (Pesce light SF) (2.200 Lbs) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrop, Arabic Gum, Licorice, Acesulme K, Glycerol, Covering Agents: Vegetables Oils

Check Italgum, Italian Black Licorice Fish Sugar free (Pesce light SF) (2.200 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italgum, Italian Black Licorice Fish Sugar free (Pesce light SF) (2.200 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go