Is Italiaanse beaabwostjes Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

91% varkensvleesª, water, zout, varkensdarm, conserveermiddel (gebufferde azijn [E267]), specerijen, aardappelzetmeel, tomatenpoeder, kruiden, antioxidant (natriumascorbaat [E301], natriumcitraten [E331]), gistextract, natuurlijk aroma. ªBeter Leven keurmerk 1 ster.  Waarvan toegevoegde suikers 0.00g per 100 gram en waarvan toegevoegd zout 1.00g per 100 gram

Check Italiaanse beaabwostjes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.