Is Italian 6 cheese blend low-moisture, part-skim mozzarella, asiago, parmesan, provolone, romano and fontina shredded cheeses, italian 6 cheese blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • fontina cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, natural smoke flavor), asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (cultured pasteurized cow's milk, salt, enzymes), fontina cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anticake (potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Italian 6 cheese blend low-moisture, part-skim mozzarella, asiago, parmesan, provolone, romano and fontina shredded cheeses, italian 6 cheese blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichGarnishing