Is Italian Amaretti Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg white
pasteurised free range egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
selection of soft almond amaretti, soft ange amaretti and crunchy amaretti cuits. CREDIENTS: Sugar, apricot kernels (30%) ricot kernels, preservative (sulphur xide), pasteurised free range egg white, monds (13%), orange (5%), glucose syrup, ey preservative (potassium sorbate), mg agent (pectin), acidity regulator c acid) RGY ADVICE:
Check Italian Amaretti Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Amaretti Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


