Is Italian beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- shellfish
- egg
- milk
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES. JUICE: WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), CCRN STARCH, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARMEL COLOR SUGAR, SPICE) NATURAL FLAVOR, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, EEEF FAT. THIS PRODUCT MAY HAVE COME IN CONTACT WITH ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING KNOWN ALLERGENS: PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, EGG, SOY, WHEAT, FISH, SHELLFISH, AND SESAME
Check Italian beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


