Is ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hot calabrese pork
- pepper salame pork
- hot capocollo pork
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
hot calabrese pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT CAPOCOLLO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOT CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHOR- BATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, WINE. PEPPER SALAME INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, WINE. COATED IN A LAYER OF GUM ACACIA AND BLACK PEPPER.
Check ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz
Mrs. Renfro's Gourmet Salsas Ghost Pepper Salsa Caution: Scary Hot
About this product
Meat · Slice


