Is Italian bread crumbs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, salt, vegetable oil (soybean oil, and/or cottonseed and/or canola oil), sugar, contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, dextrose, soy flour, whey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium stearoyl lactylate (dough conditioner), mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, molasses, honey, whole wheat flour, white corn flour, white corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, wheat starch, cornstarch, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat hull fiber, calcium sulfate, datem, potassium iodate, guar gum, calcium phosphate, enrichment (vitamin e [alpha]- tocopherol acetate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), lactic acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), spices, onion, garlic, celery, paprika and annatto (color), parsley, oregano, black pepper, basil, fennel, sesame seeds.
Check Italian bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian bread crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Granule


